Premium Service 16x6 8 on 6.5 Modular Steel Trailer Wheel - Black

Premium ServiceSKU: WHL7689BLK
No reviews

Price:
Sale price$84.95

Description

Premium Service modular wheels are engineered for the upper end of the load range, where rating decides the sale and styling does not.

The modular center places more material between the lug holes than a spoked design, which is what supports a higher rating at the same diameter. Specify it when the trailer operates near its axle limit.

Every Premium Service wheel is stamped from steel and finished in durable paint rated for road salt, brine and sustained exposure. We control the specification, the load rating and the finish, and we put our name on all three.

HOW TO MEASURE YOUR BOLT PATTERN

This wheel is 8 on 6.5 (8x165.1 mm), which means 8 studs arranged on a 6.5 inch circle. Because this hub has an even number of studs, every stud has one directly opposite it. Measure from the center of one stud straight across to the center of the stud opposite, and that measurement is your circle diameter.

Measure the hub on the trailer rather than the wheel currently fitted, because the wheel already on it may be the wrong one.

Watch for an 8 on 170 mm, a metric pattern that is close enough to look interchangeable and is not.

A wheel forced onto the wrong pattern will not seat on its lug seats correctly, and a wheel that is not seated can come off in service. If your measurement does not land on this pattern, do not order this wheel.

Wheel Specifications

Wheel size
16 x 6 in
Bolt pattern
8 on 6.5
Center hole
4.9 in
Load capacity
3,960 lb
Size & fitment
Rim diameter16 in
Rim width6 in
Bolt pattern8 on 6.5
Center hole4.9 in
Offset0 in
Backside spacing3.5 in
Load & application
Load capacity3,960 lb
Vehicle applicationTrailer
General
BrandPremium Service
MPNF2119166049
SKUWHL7689BLK

Specifications are the manufacturer's published values.

Wheel dimensions

CROSS-SECTION INBOARD vehicle side 6 in rim width 16 in rim diameter 3.5 in backspacing0 in offset, mounting face on the centerline FACE VIEW 8 on 6.5 in bolt pattern 4.9 in center hole
Drawn to scale from the published wheel specifications. Backspacing runs from the hub mounting face to the inboard edge of the rim; a positive offset puts the mounting face outboard of the wheel centerline.
At a glance
Wheel size16 x 6 in
Bolt pattern8 on 6.5 in
Center hole4.9 in
Backspacing3.5 in
Offset0 in
Load capacity3,960 lb
Fitment GuideNot Sure It Fits?Measure your own wheel in 7 steps, with an animated drawing for each one.Open the Guide

Premium Service modular wheels are engineered for the upper end of the load range, where rating decides the sale and styling does not.

The modular center places more material between the lug holes than a spoked design, which is what supports a higher rating at the same diameter. Specify it when the trailer operates near its axle limit.

Every Premium Service wheel is stamped from steel and finished in durable paint rated for road salt, brine and sustained exposure. We control the specification, the load rating and the finish, and we put our name on all three.

HOW TO MEASURE YOUR BOLT PATTERN

This wheel is 8 on 6.5 (8x165.1 mm), which means 8 studs arranged on a 6.5 inch circle. Because this hub has an even number of studs, every stud has one directly opposite it. Measure from the center of one stud straight across to the center of the stud opposite, and that measurement is your circle diameter.

Measure the hub on the trailer rather than the wheel currently fitted, because the wheel already on it may be the wrong one.

Watch for an 8 on 170 mm, a metric pattern that is close enough to look interchangeable and is not.

A wheel forced onto the wrong pattern will not seat on its lug seats correctly, and a wheel that is not seated can come off in service. If your measurement does not land on this pattern, do not order this wheel.

Features

  • Carries up to 3960 lbs on a modular steel trailer wheel, which is the load rating to check against your axle before ordering.
  • Measures 16 by 6 inches on an 8 on 6.5 inch bolt pattern with 8 lug holes.
  • Center hole 4.9 inches, offset 0 inches, backside spacing 3.5 inches. Match all three to your hub before ordering.
  • Finished in black, on a painted steel construction that resists the road salt and brine a trailer wheel lives in.
  • Sold individually, tire not included.

Recently Viewed