Description
Premium Service modular wheels are engineered for the upper end of the load range, where rating decides the sale and styling does not.
The modular center places more material between the lug holes than a spoked design, which is what supports a higher rating at the same diameter. Specify it when the trailer operates near its axle limit.
Every Premium Service wheel is stamped from steel and finished in durable paint rated for road salt, brine and sustained exposure. We control the specification, the load rating and the finish, and we put our name on all three.
HOW TO MEASURE YOUR BOLT PATTERN
This wheel is 8 on 6.5 (8x165.1 mm), which means 8 studs arranged on a 6.5 inch circle. Because this hub has an even number of studs, every stud has one directly opposite it. Measure from the center of one stud straight across to the center of the stud opposite, and that measurement is your circle diameter.
Measure the hub on the trailer rather than the wheel currently fitted, because the wheel already on it may be the wrong one.
Watch for an 8 on 170 mm, a metric pattern that is close enough to look interchangeable and is not.
A wheel forced onto the wrong pattern will not seat on its lug seats correctly, and a wheel that is not seated can come off in service. If your measurement does not land on this pattern, do not order this wheel.
- Wheel size16 x 6 in
- Bolt pattern8 on 6.5 in
- Center hole4.9 in
- Offset0 in
- Backspacing3.5 in
- Load capacity3,960 lb
Quantity
Documents
Wheel Specifications
- Wheel size
- 16 x 6 in
- Bolt pattern
- 8 on 6.5
- Center hole
- 4.9 in
- Load capacity
- 3,960 lb
| Rim diameter | 16 in |
|---|---|
| Rim width | 6 in |
| Bolt pattern | 8 on 6.5 |
| Center hole | 4.9 in |
| Offset | 0 in |
| Backside spacing | 3.5 in |
| Load capacity | 3,960 lb |
|---|---|
| Vehicle application | Trailer |
| Brand | Premium Service |
|---|---|
| MPN | F2119166049 |
| SKU | WHL7689BLK |
Specifications for this option are not available yet.
Specifications are the manufacturer's published values.
Wheel dimensions
| Wheel size | 16 x 6 in |
|---|---|
| Bolt pattern | 8 on 6.5 in |
| Center hole | 4.9 in |
| Backspacing | 3.5 in |
| Offset | 0 in |
| Load capacity | 3,960 lb |
Dimensions for this option are not available yet.
Premium Service modular wheels are engineered for the upper end of the load range, where rating decides the sale and styling does not.
The modular center places more material between the lug holes than a spoked design, which is what supports a higher rating at the same diameter. Specify it when the trailer operates near its axle limit.
Every Premium Service wheel is stamped from steel and finished in durable paint rated for road salt, brine and sustained exposure. We control the specification, the load rating and the finish, and we put our name on all three.
HOW TO MEASURE YOUR BOLT PATTERN
This wheel is 8 on 6.5 (8x165.1 mm), which means 8 studs arranged on a 6.5 inch circle. Because this hub has an even number of studs, every stud has one directly opposite it. Measure from the center of one stud straight across to the center of the stud opposite, and that measurement is your circle diameter.
Measure the hub on the trailer rather than the wheel currently fitted, because the wheel already on it may be the wrong one.
Watch for an 8 on 170 mm, a metric pattern that is close enough to look interchangeable and is not.
A wheel forced onto the wrong pattern will not seat on its lug seats correctly, and a wheel that is not seated can come off in service. If your measurement does not land on this pattern, do not order this wheel.


